Privacy Policy

This information on data protection applies exclusively to the Milk Powder Warehouse website.

The owners of Theaussiemall.com.au, its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates (“Theaussiemall.com.au“, “we“, “us“, “our“) respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act“) and the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“APP“).

 We are committed in managing your personal information with utmost protection and confidentiality. We appreciate your visit to our site and welcome your interest in our company and the products that we sell. In this website, data protection is regarded as a serious matter. We ensure that the privacy of your personal information is secure and safe. We process and make use of the data collected from or provided by the visitors to our websites in accordance with the valid statutory provisions governing the confidentiality of personal data. Our websites may contain links to other websites, which are owned or operated by other parties. Thus, such websites are not covered by this privacy statement and we are not responsible for your data protection.

By using this website, you have agreed to comply with the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

Viruses and Hackers

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not warrant, guarantee or represent that this website or any third party websites will be free from viruses or that access to this website or third party websites will be uninterrupted. You acknowledge and accept the risks that:

  1. transmission to or from this website may be intercepted, used and modified by third parties; and
  2. materials obtained at or through this website may contain computer viruses and other defects.

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Whenever you visit one of our sites, our web servers automatically record and analyse your technical access data such as the IP address of your internet service provider, information on the internet browser you are using, the web site from which you are visiting us and which of our web sites you visit, including the date and time of each visit. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data. However, this data remains anonymous and cannot be associated with an individual person. We use this technical access data exclusively to improve the interest value and user-friendliness of our websites and to detect any technical problems as early as possible.

You can use most of our websites without providing us with personal data. In adherence to the principle of avoiding or restricting the use of personal data, we collect and record this type of data only if absolutely necessary, and only if they are provided by you voluntarily and intentionally, for instance, for processing your orders, answering your inquiries, providing you with access to special information and offers, or for rendering special services (for instance, mailing brochures).

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use Cookies to collect information. You may opt to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, some portions of this website may not be accessible to you.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but you have to be informed that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As part of our security measures, we use appropriate technical and organisational means to protect your data against misuse, loss, damage or unauthorised access, change and deletion. These are constantly tested and improved in accordance with technical progress and organisational possibilities.

Disclosure as required by Law

We will only disclosure your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

Cross Border Disclosure

Personal Information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers which are located outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services to you.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st May 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

© THE AUSSIE MALL. All Rights Reserved 2016